?

Log in

 
 
06 November 2009 @ 10:16 pm
random spam of random. BUT WITH COLLAGES AND PHOTOSHOPPINESS.  
1. I HAVE AN OPERA ICON BECAUSE BETHIE IS AMAZING. Not just any opera icon, mind you, a Renee Fleming/Susan Graham Der Rosenkavalier opera icon of slashy pretty goodness. AND A NEW HEADER STARRING KATHLEEN TURNER.
(Checkit here: thedramagirl)
Bethie, you rock. ♥

2. Theatre festival tomorrow today. Performing as Sarah in the opening scene of Table Manners aka the first play in The Norman Conquests aka LOVE, a monologue of screamy-southern-drug-addict-ness from August: Osage County, and a lip-sync to "Climbing Uphill" from The Last 5 Years. It will be awesome, I hope. Then we're seeing a production of Little Shop of Horrors. This'll be my, like, third version of this show.

3. I am currently listening to a Penny Downie radio serial with , 12chenbecause that's what I do at 3 am, yo.

4. My school's football team is badass. Playoffs, here we come!

5. I ENDED UP WITH AN A IN PHYSICS. WHAT EVEN IS THAT.

6. WTF THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES CLOSING. NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO. Not allowed.

7. THIS TOOK ME SO MANY HOURS, OMG. This is my new discoveries/loves picspam. And maybe just some random others. It is possibly sorta kinda plagerizing Sammie's picspam of her top 10 musical theatre actresses in the way it's set up. Sorry girl. xD


KATE. BALDWIN. YA'LL. I'm going to upload her singing "I Like The Likes of You" because it is THE CUTEST THING EVER. She's gorgeous and talented, and so help me I need to see her in Finian's Rainbow. I really do. Also, it's at the St. James, and I was totally there once. /Pointless information.


Okay, Amanda Palmer is in this band, in case you didn't know, called The Dresden Dolls. The Dresden Dolls are amazing. I'm uploading "Coin-Operated Boy" because it was the first song of theirs I heard and it made me want to hear moreeee.


We've already talked about Kathleen Turner and her inappropriate jokes and her voice. That's really all I have to say, except that I NEED the audiobook of her reading Rumpelstiltskin. Because I do.


Don't even ask me to explain. I don't get it either. But if you haven't heard him sing "Sweet Caroline", download it or live a life unfulfilled. OH MUH GOD. It's so great, I love it.


Because Jamie Lee Curtis is a badass, and she is also married to Christopher Guest. Also, she writes books. WHO KNEW.


DUH. She's hilarious and I keep waiting for her to sing a song on Glee. And when she does, I can die happy. But for now I only have a song from A Mighty Wind that you can tell Jane is singing. It's shamelessly addictive and I adore it. "Potato's in the Paddy Wagon"


Okay, so all I've heard from Patricia Racette is on Youtube. But I ripped this song so you could hear her tear shit up. Because that is what she does. "Un bel di vedremo" from Madame Butterfly. Which, I know, is like the most common opera song ever. But Patricia puts so much emotion into it. Some people in the comments said her voice wavered and such, but it's just EMOTION. SO SHADDUP, Youtube haterz.


Amanda told me it was cliched to love Rachel, but whatever. She's funny, attractive, and makes me want to watch the news. So what can be wrong with THAT? I haven't felt this politically aware since the election. SEE HERE.


I have actually known about Catherine O'Hara for a long time, but I kiiiiinda forgot how awesome she was. Watching Christopher Guest movies reminded me. Erm, I actually do have Catherine singing. So here, download "A Kiss At the End of the Rainbow" from A Mighty Wind.


You might be thinking, "Oh, she looks familiar!" That is because she was in Matilda as Miss Honey. Yeah. I so didn't know that until like twenty minutes ago. siguherugh FAIL. I used to love Miss Honey, too. ANYWAY. Embeth came to my attention because she plays the "saucy English rose" on Californication, which I watch for Kathleen Turner. And now for her as well. Mmhmm.


THE END. OH GOD THAT TOOK TOO LONG.
 
 
Location: Miss Betty's
Mood: productiveproductive
Music: Ring around the bath--- Episode 1 (Penny Downie :D)
 
 
 
ashonaut on November 7th, 2009 09:21 am (UTC)
Aw, I like your new header. :D
ashonaut on November 7th, 2009 09:21 am (UTC)
Oh, also? AFP for the win.
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: beth leavel. [muah!]thedramagirl on November 7th, 2009 09:23 am (UTC)
DUH. I need an AFP icon.
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: kathleen turner [as tallulah]thedramagirl on November 7th, 2009 09:22 am (UTC)
THANK YOU BB.
Zwoelfchenzwoelfchen on November 7th, 2009 09:30 am (UTC)
*applauds your dedication to picspam*

Congrats on the A in Physics. Smartie.

Good luck with the theatre festival! TABLE MANNERS - dude, those plays were SO AWESOME. Rock it!
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: amanda root [hair]thedramagirl on November 7th, 2009 09:32 am (UTC)
*bows cavalierly (is that a word? IS TOO LATE TO CARE.)

Actually, I just made a 146 on a test because I brought food for needy people and that bumped it up. But hey, I'll take it. XD

Thank you! I'm so excited. I will not be able to live up to Amanda Root, sadly.
kailey x: jarvis cockerpwnquin on November 7th, 2009 09:51 am (UTC)
Ahh pretty new header! <3 Maribeth is such a doll ;D

AWESOME PICSPAM IS AWESOME *THUMBS UP*
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: haydn gwynne [tonys]thedramagirl on November 7th, 2009 09:53 am (UTC)
She really is. I love that girl.

YAY! THANKS! *high fives*
Maximum Energy!: Janet McTeer: photogenic skillzannasedlak on November 7th, 2009 11:12 am (UTC)
That "stroke shot" of Jane Lynch is fucking hysterical. I had no idea you meant you were photoshopping each of the photos this way--spiffy, lady! Nice work!.

You and GG would be the only humans awake at this ungodly hour listening to Penny on the radio. WHAT EVEN? Lmfao. I'm just as bad with my lesbian women on the TV. Lord help us all.
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: kathleen turner [as tallulah]thedramagirl on November 7th, 2009 11:18 am (UTC)
Haha, I found it and was all SCOREEEE. Yeah. This way. Next time I suggest it, DON'T LET ME.

Hey, it was only ungodly for me. But yeah. xD And Lord better help us all, and FAST.
Caracaramelapples11 on November 7th, 2009 01:04 pm (UTC)
CATHERINE O'HARA YES YES YES. YUM. ♥♥♥

Saw her first in Home Alone and OMG IN LURRRVE. ♥
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: haydn gwynne [face]thedramagirl on November 8th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
I LOVE HER I DO I DO I DO.
scenes from a tinfoil hat: gwen; the only one.pastoral on November 7th, 2009 01:25 pm (UTC)
I DO IT BECAUSE I LOVE YOU ♥!
I'm so glad you liked everything ♥!
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: haydn gwynne [lovely]thedramagirl on November 10th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOU TOO BB ♥
Of course I did! You do beautiful work!
tovakstovaks on November 7th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
I love Kate Baldwin! I was lucky enough to meet her, and her personality is as sweet as her smile. :)
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankheadthedramagirl on November 10th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
Lucky, and yeah I've heard that from multiple people!
Kellythatdork on November 7th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
lol, amanda palmer is dating neil gaiman. XD
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: haydn gwynne [oh my!]thedramagirl on November 10th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
XD yeah she is.
womanonarampage: finian's :: kisswomanonarampage on November 7th, 2009 05:09 pm (UTC)
It is not fair how obnoxiously pretty Kate Baldwin is. Also I plagiarized that set up from someone else so do not even worry about that.

This would be my comment. Oh and one time I met Kathleen Turner. It was really lulzy.
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: kathleen turner [as tallulah]thedramagirl on November 10th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
This is so much truth. And okay, I no longer do. Haha.

Wtf how/when did you meet her? ahaha
womanonarampagewomanonarampage on November 10th, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
She did a talkback thing when she directed Crimes of the Heart at Williamstown and my friend and I talked to her after. I've had like 3 or 4 random run ins with her, but this is the only time I ever...said something.
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: kathleen turner [as tallulah]thedramagirl on November 10th, 2009 01:43 am (UTC)
MAD JEALOUS.

I'd be like: "So, you're Kathleen Turner." "Uh, yeah, that's me." "*awkward silence as I stare* You're fuckin' fantastic." "Yeah, erm, thanks." More awkwardness also. That's so cool, I want your LIFE.
roxierocks5: Kristin's hatroxierocks5 on November 7th, 2009 06:19 pm (UTC)
You header is EPIC as are all of those lovely collages!!!

:)
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: christine ebersole [shoes]thedramagirl on November 10th, 2009 01:24 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, Roxie!
Kayla Brightkaylamarie2209 on November 7th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
um, i don't understand why you don't understand your love for mark salling? we're going to have beautiful talented brown-eyed babies, he and i. jsyk. he's fucking gorgeous, and super-talented, and ADORABLE.
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: haydn gwynnethedramagirl on November 10th, 2009 01:24 am (UTC)
He's too young! Ahaha.
elizabeth~: kate ; i like the likes of youthedizzyheights on November 8th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
JANEJANEJANEJANEJANE. Also at one point in my life I had a retarded obsession with Jamie Lee Curtis. ...we will get along just fine.

Also Kate Baldwin doesn't suck either. Except I can never listen to that song ever again ever.
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: bebe neuwirth [got bebe?]thedramagirl on November 9th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
RIGHT? And haha, that is because she is AWESOME.

Aw, why not?! :(

Also, did I mention that HI MY NAME IS LANDICE? I forget.
elizabeth~thedizzyheights on November 10th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
A really humorous story involving Facebook and Emily Skinner being a LIFE RUINER. I will have to tell you that at some point. Embarrassing.

HI LANDICE, MY NAME IS LIZZIE. :D
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: bernadette peters [hat]thedramagirl on November 10th, 2009 01:23 am (UTC)
Oooh, you should add me on Facebook! Here. And I cannot wait to hear it, ahahaha.

HI LIZZIE. :D

ps do you have a Twitter?
vickery hickory dock.mottledpigeon on November 9th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
Embeth is also amaaaahzing in In Treatment and yeah I kind of love her a whole lot.
Landice-Leigh Hepburn-Bankhead: actress: helen mirren [faces]thedramagirl on November 10th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
SHE IS SO PRETTY AND SOUTH AFRICAN AND MAGNIFICENT.